By Josh Bootsma

LANSING, Ill. (June 18, 2022) – The June 28 election is quickly approaching, and early voting is well underway. The Lansing Journal has gathered information from the Cook County Clerk’s website to give voters a preview of what races will be on their ballots on June 28, and who will be running for the positions.

The June 28 election is a Gubernatorial Primary Election, meaning voters will first be asked to choose which ballot they would like — Democrat, Republican, Libertarian, etc. From that ballot then, choices can be made about specific candidates in the various races in the November 8 General Election.

For those hoping to vote early, the closest locations to Lansing are Thornton Township Town Hall (333 E. 162nd Street, South Holland), Calumet City Public Library (660 Manistee Avenue, Calumet City), and Prairie State College (202. S. Halsted Street, Chicago Heights). More info on early voting is available on the Cook County Clerk’s website.

The ballot previews below are sorted alphabetically by party. Skip down to the Libertarian ballot here, or the Republican ballot here.

Democrat Ballot for June 28 election

U.S. Senator – Six-year term, vote for one

  • Tammy Duckworth – (#1)

Illinois Governor and Lieutenant Governor – Four-year term, vote for one

  • JB Pritzker and Juliana Stratton (#11)
  • Beverly Miles and Karla Shaw (#12)

Illinois Attorney General – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Kwame Raoul (#13)

Illinois Secretary of State – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Alexi Giannoulias (#14)
  • David H. Moore (#15)
  • Anna M. Valencia (#16)
  • Sidney Moore (#17)

Illinois Comptroller – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Susan A. Mendoza (#18)

Illinois Treasurer – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Michael W. Frerichs (#19)

U.S. Representative, 2nd Congressional District – Two-year term, vote for one

  • Robin Kelly (#31)

Democratic State Central Committeewoman, 2nd Congressional District – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Robin Kelly (#51)

Democratic State Central Committeeman, 2nd Congressional District – Four-year term, vote for one

  • William “Will” Davis (#52)
  • Adam Shorter (#53)

State Senator, 17th Senate District – Vote for one

  • Elgie R. Sims, Jr. (#61)

State Representative, 33rd Representative District – Two-year term, vote for one*

  • Marcus C. Evans, Jr. (#71)

State Representative, 34th Representative District – Two-year term, vote for one*

  • Nicholas “Nick” Smith (#71)

*Not all of Lansing is in the same State House district. See below:

Though the majority of Lansing is in State House District 33, some of the western part of the Village is in the 34th District. (Graphic from iecam.illinois.edu)

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Commissioner – Six-year term, vote for three

  • Mariyana T. Spyropoulos (#81)
  • Yumeka Brown (#82)
  • Patricia Theresa Flynn (#83)
  • Frank Avila (#84)
  • Rick Garcia (#85)
  • Cristina P. Nonato (#86)
  • Precious W. Brady-Davis (#87)
  • Sharon Waller (#88)

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Commissioner – Two-year term (unexpired term), vote for one

  • Daniel “Pogo” Pogorzelski (#89)
  • Elizabeth Joyce (#90)
  • Chakena D. Perry (#91)

Cook County Board President – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Toni Preckwinkle (#101)
  • Richard R. Boykin (#102)

Cook County Clerk – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Karen A. Yarbrough (#104)

Cook County Sheriff – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Thomas J. Dart (#105)
  • Noland Rivera (#106)

Cook County Treasurer – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Maria Pappas (#110)

Cook County Assessor – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Fritz Kaegi (#111)
  • Kari K. Steele (#112)

4th County Board District Commissioner – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Stanley S. Moore (#121)

Board of Review 3rd District Commissioner – Two-year term, vote for one

  • Larry Rogers, Jr. (#131)

Illinois Appellate Court Judge, 1st District – Vote for one (Vacancy of Hall)

  • Russell “Russ” Hartigan (#151)
  • Dominique C. Ross (#152)
  • Debra B. Walker (#153)

Illinois Appellate Court Judge, 1st District – Vote for one (Vacancy of Harris)

  • Raymond W. Mitchell (#154)
  • Devlin Joseph Schoop (#155)
  • John H. Ehrlich (#156)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Brennan)

  • Howard B. Brookins, (#161)
  • Ubi O. O’Neal (#162)
  • Lisa Michelle Taylor (#163)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Cannon)

  • Diana López (#167)
  • Monica G. Somerville (#168)
  • Mable Taylor (#169)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Hyman)

  • Thomas E. Nowinski (#171)
  • Carmen Migdalia Quinones (#172)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Ingram)

  • Elizabeth “Beth” Ryan (#173)
  • Yolanda Harris Sayre (#174)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Leeming)

  • Rena Marie Van Tine (#175)
  • Wende Williams (#176)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Lynch)

  • Deidre Baumann (#177)
  • Paul Joyce (#178)
  • Michael Weaver (#179)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of McGrury)

  • Ruth Isabel Gudino (#180)
  • Chelsey Renece Robinson (#181)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of O’Brien)

  • Araceli R. De La Cruz (#182)
  • Jacqueline Marie Griffin (#183)
  • Dan Balanoff (#184)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Sullivan)

  • Thomas More Donnelly (#185)
  • Claudia Silva-Hernandez (#186)
  • Meridth Vanae Hammer (#187)

Cook County Judicial Circuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Callahan, Jr.)

  • Mary Bernadette McMahon (#164)
  • Suzanne Therese McEneely (#165)
  • Tracie Porter (#166)

1st Cook County Subcircuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Johnson)*

  • Maria M. Barlow (#191)
  • John W. Wilson (#192)

15th Cook County Subcircuit Judge – Vote for one (Vacancy of Lawler)*

  • Bernadette Barrett (#191)
  • Jim Gleffe (#192)

*Not all of Lansing is in the same Cook County Judicial Subcircuit district. See below:

Lansing residents will vote for either Subcircuit 1 judges or Subcircuit 2 judges. (Graphic from cookcountyclerkil.gov)

Democratic Township Committeeperson for Thornton Township – Four-year term, vote for one*

  • Kenneth Williams (#201)
  • Napoleon B. Harris, III (#202)
  • Terry R. Wells (#203)
  • Troy O’Quin (#204)
  • Thaddeus Jones (#205)

Democratic Township Committeeperson for Bloom Township – Four-year term, vote for one*

  • Monica M. Gordon (#201)
  • Adam Winston (#202)

*Lansing residents living north of 186th Street will vote for Thornton Township Committeeperson while residents living south of 186th will vote for Bloom Township Committeeperson.


Libertarian Ballot for June 28 election

Cook County Board President – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Thea Tsatsos (#101)

Cook County Clerk – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Joseph Schreiner (#102)

Cook County Sheriff – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Brad Sandefur (#103)

Cook County Treasurer – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Michael Murphy (#104)

Cook County Assessor – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Nico Tsatsoulis (#105)

Republican Ballot for June 28 election

U.S. Senator – Six-year term, vote for one

  • Casey Chlebek (#1)
  • Peggy Hubbard (#2)
  • Robert “Bobby” Piton (#3)
  • Jimmy Lee Tillman II (#4)
  • Anthony W. Williams (#5)
  • Kathy Salvi (#6)
  • Matthew “Matt” Dubiel (#7)

Illinois Governor and Lieutenant Governor – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Darren Bailey & Stephanie Trussell (#11)
  • Paul Schimpf & Carolyn Schofield (#12)
  • Richard C. Irvin & Avery Bourne (#13)
  • Gary Rabine & Aaron Del Mar (#14)
  • Max Solomon & Latasha H. Fields (#15)
  • Jesse Sullivan & Kathleen Murphy (#17)

Illinois Attorney General – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Steve Kim (#18)
  • David Shestokas (#19)
  • Thomas G. DeVore (#20)

Illinois Secretary of State – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Dan Brady (#21)
  • John C. Milhiser (#22)

Illinois Comptroller – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Shannon L. Teresi (#23)

Illinois Treasurer – Four-year term, vote for one

  • Tom Demmer (#24)

U.S. Representative, 2nd Congressional District – Two-year term, vote for one

  • Shane Cultra (#31)
  • Ashley Ramos (#32)
  • Thomas Lynch (#33)

State Senator, 17th Senate District

  • No candidate

State Representative, 33rd Representative District – Two-year term, vote for one*

  • No candidate

State Representative, 34th Representative District – Two-year term, vote for one*

  • Frederick L. Walls (#71)

*Not all of Lansing is in the same State House district. See below:

Though the majority of Lansing is in State House District 33, some of the western part of the Village is in the 34th District. (Graphic from iecam.illinois.edu)

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Commissioner – Six-year term, vote for three

  • R. Cary Capparelli (#81)
  • No candidate
  • No candidate

Remaining races (Cook County positions, Judge positions, and Township Committeepersons)

  • No candidates on Republican ticket
(GOOGLE-SUPPLIED ADVERTISEMENT)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here