Countdown to November elections: Knowing the candidates

527
early voting

This is Part 3 of a three-part series. Part 1 offered a guide to becoming a registered voter. Part 2 described mail-in voting, early voting, and Election Day voting options for Lansing voters.

By Melanie Jongsma

LANSING, Ill. (September 26, 2020) – For voters who want to preview the names that will be on the ballot for the November 3 election, Ballotpedia is a valuable resource. The site provides information about all federal and state elections and allows voters to input their address and see a personalized preview of the ballot for the upcoming election.

The list currently includes registered candidates for the following offices that Lansing voters will be voting on:

UNITED STATES

  • President

CONGRESS

  • U.S. House Illinois District 2
  • U.S. Senate Illinois

ILLINOIS

  • Illinois House of Representatives District 33

COOK COUNTY

  • Illinois Supreme Court 1st District
  • Illinois 1st District Appellate Court 1st Division
  • Illinois 1st District Appellate Court 3rd Division
  • Illinois 1st District Appellate Court 4th Division (Retention election for Aurelia Marie Pucinski)
  • Illinois 1st District Appellate Court 6th Division (Retention election for Mary Katherine Rochford)
  • Cook County Clerk of the Circuit Court
  • Cook County State’s Attorney
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Bellows vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Coghlan vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Ford vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Funderburk vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Larsen vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Mason vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (McCarthy vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Murphy Gorman vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (O’Brien vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Patti vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Roti vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (C. Sheehan vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (K. Sheehan vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Margaret Brennan)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Andrea M. Buford)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Thomas J. Byrne)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Thomas J. Carroll)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Cynthia Cobbs)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Mary Ellen Coghlan)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for James Flannery)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Kerry Kennedy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Daniel J. Kubasiak)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Maritza Martinez)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Bridget Anne Mitchell)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Caroline K. Moreland)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Lewis Nixon)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Joan Powell)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for William B. Raines)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Kristal Rivers)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Diana Rosario)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Kristyna C. Ryan)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Patricia O’Brien Sheahan)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Laura Sullivan)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Shelley Sutker-Dermer)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Debra B. Walker)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Maureen Ward Kirby)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Michael Toomin)
  • Cook County Circuit Court (Retention election for Michael Hyman)

METROPOLITAN WATER RECLAMATION DISTRICT OF GREATER CHICAGO

  • Five candidates are running for three positions on a nine-member Board

COOK COUNTY BOARD OF REVIEW DISTRICT 1

COOK COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT SUBCIRCUIT 15

  • Cook County Circuit Court 15th Subcircuit (Griffin vacancy)
  • Cook County Circuit Court 15th Subcircuit (Retention election for Patrick Kevin Coughlin)
  • Cook County Circuit Court 15th Subcircuit (Retention election for Anna Helen Demacopoulos)
  • Cook County Circuit Court 15th Subcircuit (Retention election for Chris Lawler)

In addition to listing the actual candidate names for each office, the Ballotpedia website links those names to further information about each candidate as well as basic information about the office.